HomeSportsCommonwealth Games 2022: India's schedule and results on August 6 | Commonwealth...

Commonwealth Games 2022: India’s schedule and results on August 6 | Commonwealth Games 2022 News – Times of India

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

NEW DELHI: Avinash Sable broke his personal guest report to win a silver within the males’s 3000m steeplechase whilst Priyanka Goswami additionally clinched a medal of the similar hue within the ladies’s 10,000m race stroll on a productive day for India within the Commonwealth Games athletics pageant.
Goswami additionally scripted historical past as she changed into the primary Indian lady to win a medal in race stroll with a silver in 10,000m tournament.
With the 2 silver, the Indian athletics group’s medal depend swelled to 4 and it has already long gone previous the quantity in 2018 Gold Coast the place the rustic had gained a gold, silver and bronze every in monitor and box.
This is India’s whole schedule and results of Day 9 on the CWG 2022:
Desk Tennis
2 PM: Sreeja Akula/Reeth Tennison vs Chloe Anna Thomas Wu Zhang/Lara Whitton (Wales) in Girls’s Doubles Spherical of 16 – Sreeja/Reeth pair gained 3-0
Manika Batra/Diya Parag Chitale vs Oumehani Hosenally/Nandeshwaree Jalim (Mauritius) in Girls’s Doubles Spherical of 16 – Manika/Diya pair gained 3-0
Desk Tennis
2:40 PM: Achanta Sharath Kamal vs Quek Yong Izaac (Singapore) in Males’s Singles Quarterfinal 2 – Kamal gained 4-0 to go into semis
Para Athletics
2:50 PM: Girls’s F55-57 Shot Put Ultimate (Sharmila, Poonam Sharma, Santosh) – Sharmila, Poonam and Santosh completed 4th, seventh and eighth respectively
Athletics
3 PM: Girls’s 10,000m Race Stroll Ultimate (Bhawna Jat, Priyanka Goswami) Priyanka gained silver, Bhawna completed ultimate
Boxing
3 PM: Nitu vs Priyanka Dhillon (Canada) in 45kg-48kg (Minimumweight) – Semifinal 1 – Nitu gained to go into ultimate
Wrestling
3 PM Onwards: Ravi Kumar in Males’s Freestyle 57kg class – Ravi will take on Nigeria’s Ebikewenimo Welson in ultimate
Deepak Nehra vs Nishan Randhawa (Canada) in Males’s Freestyle 97kg Quarterfinal – Deepak misplaced
Pooja Sihag in Girls’s Freestyle 76 kg class – Pooja misplaced her semis bout to Canadian grappler 0-6. Will struggle for Bronze
Vinesh Phogat in Girls’s Freestyle 53kg Nordic Chaos – Vinesh gained in quarters. Will take on Sri Lanka’s Chamodya Keshani Maduravalage in semis
Pooja Gehlot in Girls’s Freestyle 50kg – Team A – Nordic Chaos – Pooja misplaced to Madison Parks of Canada in semis, to struggle for bronze
Naveen in Males’s Freestyle 74kg 1/8 Ultimate – Naveen will take on Pakistan’s Muhammad Sharif Tahir in Ultimate
Pooja Gehlot in Girls’s Freestyle 50 kg – Team A – Nordic Chaos – Pooja misplaced 6-9 in semis, to struggle for bronze later
Desk Tennis
3:25 PM: Sanil Shetty vs Liam Pitchford (England) in Males’s Singles Quarterfinal 4 – Sanil misplaced 1-4
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Sam Walker (England) in Males’s Singles Quarterfinal 3 – Sathiyan gained 4-2 to advance to semis
Boxing
3:30 PM: Amit Panghal vs Patrick Chinyemba (Zambia) in 48kg-51kg (Flyweight) Semifinal 1 – Amit gained and complicated into ultimate
Cricket T20
3:30 PM: India vs England Semifinal (India gained via 4 runs to go into ultimate)
Desk Tennis
4:10 PM: Sreeja Akula vs Feng Tianwei (Singapore) in Girls’s Singles Semifinal 1 – Sreeja misplaced 3-4, to play for bronze medal
Athletics
4:20 PM: Males’s 3000m Steeplechase Ultimate (Avinash Mukund Sable) – Avinash gained silver
Badminton
4:20 PM: PV Sindhu vs Jin Wei Goh (Malaysia) in Girls’s Singles Quarterfinal – Sindhu gained 19-21, 21-14, 21-16, complicated into semis
Garden Bowls
4:30 PM: India vs Northern Eire in Males’s Fours Gold Medal Fit
Athletics
4:45 PM: Girls’s 4 x 100m Relay – Warmth 1 (India certified for ultimate)
Desk Tennis
4:55 PM: Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Nicholas Lum/Finn Luu (Australia) in Males’s Doubles Semifinal 2 (Sharath/Sathiyan gained 3-2 to go into ultimate)
Squash
5:15 PM: Velavan Senthilkumar/Abhay Singh vs Ng Eain Yow/Yuen Chee Wern (Malaysia) in Males’s Doubles Quarterfinal (Velavan/Abhay misplaced 0-2)
Badminton
6 PM: Aakarshi Kashyap vs Kirsty Gilmour (Scotland) in Girls’s Singles Quarterfinal (Aakarshi misplaced 0-2)
Desk Tennis
6 PM: Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula vs Nicholas Lum/Minhyung Jee (Australia) in Blended Doubles Semifinal 2
Squash
6:45 PM: Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal vs Joelle King/Paul Coll in Blended Doubles Semifinal
Boxing
7:15 PM:Zareen Nikhat vs Savannah Alfia Stubley (England) in 48kg-50kg (Mild Flit) Semifinal 2
Boxing
8 PM: Jaismine vs Gemma Paige Richardson (England) in 57kg-60kg (Light-weight) Semifinal 1
Desk Tennis
8:30 PM: Sreeja Akula/Reeth Tennison vs Xin Ru WONG/Jingyi Zhou (Singapore) in Girls’s Doubles Quarterfinal 4
Manika Batra/Diya Parag Chitale vs Charlotte Carey/Anna Hursey in Girls’s Doubles Quarterfinal 1
Badminton
10 PM: Lakshya Sen vs Paul Julien Georges (Mauritius) in Males’s Singles Quarterfinal
Kidambi Srikanth vs Toby Penty (England) in Males’s Singles Quarterfinal
Hockey
10:30 PM: India vs South Africa in Males’s Semi-ultimate
Para Desk Tennis
10:45 PM: Raj Aravindan Alagar vs Isau Ogunkunle (Nigeria) in Males’s Singles Categories 3-5 – Bronze Medal Fit
Badminton
10:50 PM: Jolly Treesa/Gayatri Gopichand vs Tahlia Richardson/Katherine Wynter (Jamaica) in Girls’s Doubles Quarterfinal
Athletics
11:30 PM: Girls’s Hammer Throw Ultimate (Manju Bala)
Badminton
11:40 PM: SatwikSairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty in Males’s Doubles Quarterfinal
Para Desk Tennis
12:15 AM: Sonalben Patel vs Bailey Sue (England) in Girls’s Singles Categories 3-5 – Bronze Medal Fit
Athletics
12:40 AM: Males’s 5000m Ultimate (Avinash Mukund Sable)
Boxing
12:45 AM: Rohit Tokas vs Stephen Zimba (Zambia) in 63.5kg-67kg (Welterweight) Semifinal 2
Para Desk Tennis
1 AM: Bhavina Patel vs Ifechukwude Christiana Ikpeoyi (Nigeria) in Girls’s Singles Categories 3-5 – Gold Medal Fit
Boxing
1:30 AM: Sagar vs Ifeanyi Onyekwere (Nigeria) in 92kg (Tremendous Heavyweight) Semifinal 1

original post link

- Advertisement -
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments